Web-Site Designed

and Updated

by John Sparks

Current members of

the Hertfordshire Heavy Horse Association may

 join here for access to

 the members area

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To become a member

of the Association

please contact us for further information

or you can download an Application Form by clicking HERE

 

Click HERE for terms of the Association

 

If you have forgotten your password

Click Here

You are Visitor Number

H

H

H

A

ssociation

orse

eavy

ertfordshire

when logging in only use lower case

HHHA Photo 1

This site is constantly updated with the latest news and information about the Association.

  All photographs and articles copyright  John Sparks 2020

  O

  O

  C

  C

           

              Copyright © 2020 Hertfordshire Heavy Horse Association. All Rights Reserved

New HHHA New HHHA

Capel Manor 2014 Results

Sunday 1st June 2014 - Judging by Mr Billy Sheen

                       

     Name of Horse                    Breed                            Owner

 

In-hand Class

1st   Jack Daniels                      Shire                       Wendy Toomer-Harlow

2nd  Beth                                  Shire                        Ken Allison          

3rd  Bailey                                 Comtois                    Julie Arnold

 

Ridden Class

1st       Farra                             Clydesdale                Theresa Fryer

2nd       Gharsun                        Clydesdale                Nicola Read  ( Mike Grayson )                    

3rd       Lulabelle                       Shire                        Gill Walker

 

Show Harness  

1st        Robbie                           Shire                        David Hardyman

 

Working Harness

1st         Fred                             Shire                         Paul Walsh

2nd        Monty                           Shire                         Paul Walsh

3rd        Lulabelle                       Shire                         Gill Walker

 

Agricultural Implements

1st                                             Shire                         Ken Allison            Hay Tedder

2nd                                            Clydesdale                  Jim McElwaine     Crop Sprayer

3rd                                             Shire                         John Donnelly       Sledge               ( Ken Allison )

 

Agricultural Vehicles

1st                                               Shire                         Brian Baker           Wagon

2nd                                              Shires    Pair              Paul Walsh            Wagon

 

Horse Drawn Trade Vehicle

1st                                               Suffolks                    Heather Keeble      Dray

2nd                                              Shire                        Wendy Toomer-Harlow     Ladies Cart

 

Show Speacial  Heather Keeble   Suffolk